Nominees for Fighters Only World MMA Awards 2009

Read the full list of 2009 nominees.

Click here for more info on the awards ceremony and how to watch.

 FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Georges St. Pierre
•    Lyoto Machida
•    Anderson Silva
•    Mike Brown
•    Brock Lesnar

FIGHT OF THE YEAR
•    Mike Brown vs. Urijah Faber at WEC 41
•    Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez at The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
•    Rich Franklin vs. Wanderlei Silva at UFC 99
•    Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir at UFC 100
•    Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Randy Couture at UFC 102

KO OF THE YEAR
•    Rashad Evans vs. Chuck Liddell at UFC 88
•    Dan Henderson vs. Michael Bisping at UFC 100
•    Lyoto Machida vs. Rashad Evans at UFC 98
•    Nate Marquart vs. Demian Maia at UFC 102
•    Anderson Silva vs. Forrest Griffin at UFC 101

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR
•    B.J. Penn vs. Kenny Florian at UFC 101
•    Terry Etim vs. Justin Buchholz at UFC 99
•    Dustin Hazelett vs. Tamdan McCrory at UFC 91
•    Toby Imada vs. Jorge Masvidal at Bellator 5
•    Demian Maia vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 95

BEST PROMOTION
•    UFC
•    Strikeforce
•    DREAM
•    WEC
•    Bellator

LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR
•    Dana White, UFC president
•    Lorenzo Fertitta, UFC CEO
•    Scott Coker, Strikeforce founder and CEO
•    Charles "Mask" Lewis, TapouT co-founder
•    Joe Silva, UFC VP of Talent Relations

EUROPEAN FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Mike Bisping
•    Fedor Emelianenko
•    Terry Etim
•    Dan Hardy
•    Gegard Mousasi

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Shane Carwin
•    Dan Hardy
•    Jon Jones
•    Brock Lesnar
•    Cain Velasquez

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Gina Carano
•    Megumi Fujii
•    Sarah Kaufman
•    Cristiane "Cyborg" Santos
•    Rosi Sexton

COACH OF THE YEAR
•    Mark Dellagrotte
•    Greg Jackson
•    Ricardo Liborio
•    Greg Nelson
•    Shawn Tompkins

RING GIRL OF THE YEAR
•    Arianny Celeste
•    Edith LaBelle
•    Holly Madison
•    Natasha Wicks
•    Logan Stanton

GYM OF THE YEAR
•    American Top Team
•    Black House MMA
•    Xtreme Couture
•    Greg Jackson's Submission Fighting
•    Wolfslair

BEST MMA BRAND
•    Bad Boy
•    Hayabusa
•    Silverstar
•    TapouT
•    UFC

BEST OVERALL MMA CLOTHING MANUFACTURER
•    Affliction
•    One More Round
•    Silver Star
•    TapouT
•    Toe2Toe

BEST MMA GLOVES MANUFACTURER
•    Everlast MMA
•    Fairtex
•    Hayabusa
•    Triumph United
•    UFC

BEST MMA SHORTS MANUFACTURER
•    ADX
•    Hayabusa
•    Sprawl
•    Tapout
•    Warrior

BEST MEDIA SOURCE
•    MMAJunkie.com
•    "Inside MMA" on HDNet
•    "MMA Connected" on Sportsnet
•    MMAWeekly.com
•    Sherdog.com

BEST MMA JOURNALIST
•    John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/Dallas Morning News
•    Gareth A. Davies, Telegraph.com
•    Joe Ferraro, "MMA Connected"
•    Kevin Iole, Yahoo! Sports
•    Dave Meltzer, Yahoo! Sports/Wrestling Observer

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MMA (not voted on by fans, but by industry peers)
 

Médias

Récent
Relive the battle between Team Pettis' Aisling Daly and Team Melendez's Angela Magana.
29 oct. 2014
Voyez le combat de quart de finale du demi-finaliste Jose Quinonez contre Bentley Syler diffusé lors du 1er épisode The Ultimate Fighter Latin America. Quinonez affrontera Marco Beltran en demi-finale dans le tout nouvel épisode mardi sur UFC FIGHT PASS.
28 oct. 2014
L'animatrice Lisa Foiles vous dévoile tout ce que vous devez savoir au sujet des actualités du jeudi 30 octobre dont quatre importants combats officialisés par l'UFC.
30 oct. 2014
Photos tirées du sixième épisode de la série The Ultimate Fighter dont le combat entre Aisling Daly et Angela Magana.
29 oct. 2014